Privacy Statement

This website is managed by Ferocia Pty. Ltd and is used to collect your personal information to register your interest in Alt (a product designed, developed and delivered through a collaboration with Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited). We are committed to protecting your privacy and respect your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement and the joint Privacy Policy below.

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, we use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any enquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

In addition to the third parties identified in the joint Privacy Policy, we will disclose your personal information to Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  • you have consented to us in making the disclosure.

Your personal information is collected to administer the relationship with you and to promote and provide you with products and services. If you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information) you will not be able to use Alt.

We may from time-to-time use your personal information to provide you with offers you may find of interest or for marketing purposes that we think will be useful to you. Our marketing communications will provide you with details of how to opt-out.

The joint Privacy Policy below contains further information about:

  • The types of personal information we collect
  • How we collect and use your personal information
  • Disclosure of your personal information to third parties, including those located overseas
  • How you can access and correct your personal information
  • How you can complain about a breach of your privacy, and how your complaint will be dealt with
  • How you can opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications; and
  • Who to contact should you have any questions or concerns about your personal information

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains important information about your personal information.

About this policy

Alt is designed, developed and delivered through a collaboration between Ferocia Pty Ltd and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited (collectively “we”, “our” and “us”).

This document sets out how we safeguard your privacy.

This document has been developed to follow a ‘layered’ format which means that it offers layers of detail. You can therefore read as much or as little as you like and can find what you need quicker.

Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers, shareholders and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party such as a credit reporting body. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details (such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses)
  • Financial information such as information about your use of financial products and services which you acquire from or through us.

In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information about you (such as health related information). We will first seek your consent to collect such information where we are required to do so.

As part of our business operations we collect personal information from other individuals such as shareholders and non-corporate suppliers. Where you are not a customer of ours you may still seek confirmation as to whether we hold information in relation to you. For the purposes of complying with our obligations under anti-money laundering laws, we are required to collect your personal information to confirm your identity and we may collect personal information about you from commercially available third party databases.

When you visit our website, apps or other web-based content and services (“Websites”), either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

  • Provide you with financial products and services (including situations where we are an agent for another product issuer)
  • Assist you with your queries or concerns
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations, performance reporting, research, product development and planning).

We may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf. This may include for example mailing and printing houses, electronic transaction processors, information technology service providers, professional advisers, account holders and operators, regulators and government authorities. Our agreements with these entities ensure your personal information is only used to carry out specific functions on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a “third party”) if:

  • You direct us to do so;
  • You consent to the third party obtaining the information from us; or
  • You consent to the third party accessing the information on our systems, and/or do anything which enables the third party to obtain access.

Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied from:

  • Your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or
  • You doing anything else which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.

You should never provide or disclose any of your pass codes to any third party to enable the third party to obtain or access to your personal information. If you do, you may breach the ePayments Code and the terms and conditions applying to the products and services we provide to you and you may be liable for any unauthorised transactions that subsequently occur. Pass codes include PINs, internet and telephone banking passwords, and codes generated by security tokens.

We may use your personal information to tell you about other financial products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. You can opt out of receiving this information (see below - ‘Opting out of product promotions’). We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We provide services to a number of business partners and their customers. In order to provide these services, personal information may be used and exchanged. The information is given the same level of protection and treated in the same way as for customers of ours.

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product issuer) the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy. You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

In some cases, we may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia. For example, when you instruct us to carry out a transaction such as a telegraphic transfer to or from an overseas country, or when we use service providers located overseas to perform a function on our behalf.

We may share your information with overseas organisations located in the following countries:

  • Singapore
  • UK
  • US

When we share your information with organisations overseas we ensure appropriate data handling and security measures are in place.

Access and correction

In most cases you can gain access to your personal information held by us.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us if you would like to access or request a correction of your personal information (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

Opting out of product promotions

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing accounts or facilities only (including new features or products related to these accounts/facilities).

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can help to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure by taking care before you authorise or otherwise assist any third party to obtain or gain access to that information (see ‘Use and disclosure’ above).

Our Websites and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Information transmitted via our Websites is protected by a 128-bit encryption technology.

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.

We may use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from another party’s website, and other sites you may visit from our Websites.

Sometimes cookies are used by a third party service provider with whom we have an agreement to monitor the success of our marketing campaigns. The third party service provider uses the cookies to collect information such as when you visited our site, your browser type and the server that your computer is logged in to.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service provider. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.

We may use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our websites. However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please call us on 0433 138 079 or e-mail us at complaints@alt.com.au. We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.

If you are not satisfied with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint directly to the relevant External Dispute Resolution scheme:

Financial Ombudsman Service Australia
GPO Box 3, Melbourne Vic 3001

Phone: 1800 367 287
Email: info@fos.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can call us on 0433 138 079 or e-mail us at privacy@alt.com.au.

Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions, and the Australian Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Date of Publication – 15-Sep-2017

Alt
Spend wisely, save effortlessly.
Copyright © 2017
For more about Alt, and for details of the issuer of any proposed financial product click here.